Privacy Policy

 



Ulupna Winery are committed to protecting the privacy of personal information that we collect about the visitors to our site and abides by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

If you use this Site, you have agreed to the Privacy Policy of Ulupna Winery, which is set out below.

Ulupna Winery will review its Privacy Policy from time to time and it reserves the right to modify or delete portions of the policy at any time.

If you have any comments, please email Ulupna Winery on sales@ulupnawinery.com.au

Personal information

We do collect personal information about visitors to our site. However, you will have to submit this information voluntarily. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with information or a product you requested.

Ulupna Winery may engage in activities with business partners and sponsors with whom your personal information may be shared. Therefore, in such situations, we recommend that you review the privacy policy of our business partner or sponsor.

We are not responsible for the practices or content of Web sites that are operated by third parties but are linked to our site. Such links are for convenience only. If we are linked to third party sites, then it does not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by Ulupna Winery of the content, policies or practices of those sites. If you leave our site via such a link, you should check the privacy policy of the third party site.

Use of personal and non-personal information

The personal information that visitors to our site give us will be used for the purpose for which it is submitted, unless we disclose other uses in this Privacy Policy or at the time we collect your personal information.

Ulupna Winery may use third parties to manage activities that may be on our site from time to time, including, but not limited to, promotions and statistical analysis. These parties may have access to the personal information submitted by visitors who participate in those activities. Similarly, we may contract with third parties to handle requests for information that is submitted to our site.

Ulupna Winery may disclose personal information in situations where we reasonably believe it is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering with our rights, either intentionally or unintentionally.

In any case Ulupna Winery does not accept responsibility for any consequences of the unauthorised access to your information.

We reserve the right to collect certain non-personal information, which may optimise our Web pages for your computer (for exemple the identity of your Internet browser, your IP address, the type of operating system you use, etc.). We may use such non-personal information for internal purposes, including ways of improving our site.

Ulupna Winery may use personal information in aggregate form to improve our site. We may compile statistics and analyse information. Ulupna Winery also may provide such information to others, in the form of a summary, for purposes such as marketing, advertising or research.

Data security

Ulupna Winery strives to ensure the security, integrity of your personal information. However, you must be aware, that no Internet data transmission is totally secure. Therefore, we warranty the security of any information you may sent to us or from our online products and services. If you send your credit card details, be assured that industry-standard encryption is used.

Cookies

Data that a web site transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes are called Cookies. Ulupna Winery can use industry-standard Cookies, which enables us to track usage patterns. We would do that usually to compile data so as to improve the content of our site and to better target any advertising. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, most browsers allow for a simple procedure to deny or accept the Cookie feature. However, Cookies may be necessary to place purchase orders.